4

I just took a MT job by accident and already invested some work before noticing that the volume didn't match the reward.

I remember coming across one of these before and the actual (in my opinion too low) rate was displayed, so not sure if this is a bug or an intentional change.

Granted I should have paid more attention to the volume, but I do feel kind of tricked. 
Other than the matches displaying MT (if they are opened, which I don't think was the case here initially, and come to think of it, the other MT job I came across had the MT already filled in, which wasn't the case here either) and the volume, rate and reward not matching up, there is no indication this is a post editing job (actually TM for translation memory is displayed at the top). I'd prefer a clear and easy to see distinction like with edit jobs and at the very least the correct rate. 
I dimly recall there might have been some announcements regarding this a while back, but still some clear visual pointers are needed in my opinion.

Will pass this on to support as well, along with a screenshot, but I figured this is an issue that concerns all translators, so be careful to check if the displayed rate is correct before you start.

Edit:
Additionally, it would make sense for the light bulb symbol to indicate if suggestions are present. Currently it's grayed out either way. Not sure if that's the intended behavior.

17件のコメント

  • 1
    Avatar
    Chris

    Writing in here as I can't seem to find the other thread anymore. 

    So I just encountered two collections again that had the wrong (full) rate displayed at the top. 

    Example: #24628443

    rate displayed: $0.09
    actual rate: $0.0795

    I don't know how often this happens as I don't always check, but I'm used to seeing and prefer to see the actual rate with deductions included so I can decide quickly if I want to work on them. I feel it doesn't make sense if I have to calculate the actual/effective rate myself. 

    Note that it seemed to be normal TM jobs in this case (at least displayed as such as far as I remember) and the deductions seem to be accurate because of the suggestions (can't really check it anymore as now my translations show up as suggestions for the very jobs they were submitted in) just the displayed rate is wrong.

    Obviously it's not a huge deal in this case, but I do see it as a problem that needs to be fixed. Or is this the new intended behavior? Because I don't think that's a practical solution.

     

  • 1
    Avatar
    Lara Fernandez

    No worries, Bonnie. Just please do note that we're not always able to implement immediate changes, and solutions don't always happen overnight. That does not mean that we're not listening or we're not working on it -- it simply means that we're either investigating or we don't have the bandwidth to solve it at that very moment, but keeping the information there continues to give it visibility, and also gives an outlet to other translators with the same concern to come together. Actually, the more people come together in a post, the more it helps us to gauge the scope of the issue, and I make it a point to pass this information along. But if I lose the source, I can't bring the information to the team, or refer them back to it later on in time.

    I will use now Chris' thread for reference :)

    Lara Fernandezにより編集されました
  • 1
    Avatar
    Bonnie

    Got it, Lara :) Won't make the same mistake again. 
     

    And @ Chris: sorry for deleting also your important inputs in that thread...

  • 0
    Avatar
    Lara Fernandez

    Hi Chris,

    Thanks for bringing this up!

    I am a bit confused by your explanation, so please bear with me. Specifically, it's unclear to me whether this was actually an MT or a TM job. You said TM for translation memory was displayed at the top, so I'm inclined to think it was a TM job, for which discounts to rates apply differently depending on the match (please see this Support article.) If this is the case, of course the rate displayed would be the basic rate, and to that discounts are applied when calculating the final reward based on the percentages explained in the article. This wouldn't be an MT job, which would display the MT rate, but a TM job (I can imagine the acronyms being so similar doesn't help...)

    If my explanation doesn't apply -- then I would assume that what you're trying to explain above is that there's a bug causing rates for MT jobs not displaying correctly?

    Thanks in advance for clarifying, Chris! :)

    Lara

  • 0
    Avatar
    Chris

    Hi Lara,

    Thanks for your reply!

    Yes I do mean a machine translation / post editing job and TM jobs thankfully do display the actual rate, not the base rate.
    I'd expect the same for MT jobs. (Not talking about Pro vs. Standard but the numerical rate, although I'd appreciate it if MT jobs had a category / a clear visual distinction of their own.)

    Chrisにより編集されました
  • 0
    Avatar
    Lara Fernandez

    Thanks for this, Chris! I've been syncing with the team, trying to understand what exactly the issue is, and found out that, for certain jobs, there's multiple TMs applied, one of which does, indeed, include machine translation and get treated as "fuzzy matches". I am looking a bit more into this, and need to collect more information of cases when this occurs and how much of an impact (extra work?) it creates for translators. 

    I think this new thread may be about the same type of situation: https://support.gengo.com/hc/en-us/community/posts/360042886454-Is-TM-system-working-for-everyone-recently-?page=1

    Will keep you posted!

  • 0
    Avatar
    Chris

    Thanks Lara! 

    Should we continue the discussion in  the other thread, then? In my case the displayed rate wasn't correct on top of everything else, but you are correct that part of the issues do seem connected, especially Cornelius' comment. It seems like a lot of work is going on under the hood currently.

  • 0
    Avatar
    Lara Fernandez

    Hi Chris - yes, please, let's try and keep everything together in one thread so it's easier to collect information and pass it to the relevant team. I see that there are some discrepancies in experience from one person to the other, but the one thing that seems to be the same for everybody is that issues are occurring with incorrect rates in jobs that have TM. Thanks for your cooperation :)

    Lara Fernandezにより編集されました
  • 0
    Avatar
    Bonnie

    @ Chris: I deleted the tread you mentioned because I thought this issue has been solved and no one seems to follow or provide feedback on it anymore.

    Thanks for sharing this new issue. I haven't encountered it, or maybe just haven't noticed it. 

    Maybe I'm still kind of new here (for only 1 year)... I never see an actual rate with deduction included for TM jobs.

    But I think that's a good idea as you say to show it alongside the original full-rate:).

     

  • 0
    Avatar
    Chris

    Hi Bonnie,

    Old threads simply sink to the bottom of the forum over time and I'd say it's always good to have them for further reference, but thanks for clearing that up.

    I've attached some instances of deducted rates. I always thought that was the standard way of displaying TM collections with reduced rewards and so I usually assume that displaying the full rate means that we get paid the full rate as well.

  • 0
    Avatar
    Bonnie

    @ Chris: Sorry... next time I'll keep the threads with others' inputs posted.  

    I only see two rates (oh... 3 with the wrong one at 0.036/unit we mentioned in the previous thread) displayed on my TM collections: 0.035/unit & 0.09/unit.

    Are these reduced rates still displayed nowadays? I never see them within this year working on Gengo!

  • 0
    Avatar
    Lara Fernandez

    Hey @Bonnie -- in the future, could I please ask you to refrain from deleting important threads such as the one you removed? 

    There was no update from Gengo's end because it hasn't been solved yet, but the team is aware and working on it. In the meanwhile, that thread was of vital importance to keep track of people mentioning experiencing this issue, in terms of visibility, and also because I had shared instructions for everybody on how to proceed in order to receive payment for the miscalculated rewards, which is now lost.

    It's your thread, of course, and you can do as you please, but it contained key information for the team to look into it, and visibility is important for these kinds of technical issues. I would appreciate it if you could keep this in mind in the future.

     

    For everybody else: If you're experiencing issues with miscalculated TM rewards, please feel free to write in to Support and request that we calculate the discrepancy in order to receive payment.

  • 0
    Avatar
    Lara Fernandez

    @Chris - As I had mentioned in Bonnie's thread, the team is aware and working on this. However, we don't have an immediate solution, and we're also in the midst of several other ongoing projects, which means we don't always have the bandwidth that we'd like to. In the meanwhile, if you choose to work on these jobs, please do write in to Support to keep them on the loop and also to receive the discrepancy in your rewards. 

  • 0
    Avatar
    Bonnie

    @ Lara: Sorry, I don't understand the importance of this thread!

    Since it's been some time with no further comment or input on this thread, I thought there's no need to keep it posted...

  • 0
    Avatar
    Chris

    No problem, Bonnie!

     

    @Lara,

    Thanks for chiming in and the update! Just to avoid any confusion: The sentence about translators being reimbursed for miscalculated TM rewards refers to actual miscalculations like discussed in the other thread, not correctly calculated, but wrongly displayed rates like described in my post from yesterday, I assume? Or is there a chance of getting paid out the difference in these cases as well?

    And I take it that the full rate being displayed in these cases is indeed a bug, not by design?

  • 0
    Avatar
    Lara Fernandez

    Hi @Chris - I am actually not sure about the rate displays that you mention, so I will double check with the team!

  • 0
    Avatar
    Chris

    Hi Lara,

    any update on this?

    Just came across another collection (#24693042) that displayed a rate of $0.09, but the actual rate is $0.022.

サインインしてコメントを残してください。